Lymphocyte Subsets and Tissue Destruction in Periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40102123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Seishi  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80188838)
TAJIMA Kazunori  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90171694)
KANEHISA Junya  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50121314)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / T-cell / B-cell / Bone Resorption / Osteoclast / Interleukin-1 beta receptor / CD4 / CD8 ratio / HLA / リンパ球サブセット / two color flow cytometry / HLAタイピング / suppressor T cell / helper T cell / suppressor inducer T cell / IL-1β / IL-1receptor / 破骨細胞機能 / F-actin / フローサイトメトリー / 重度進行性歯周炎 / ヘルパーサプレッサー比 / Tリンパ球サブセット / 血清免疫グロブリン
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of Lymphocyte Subsets in Periodontitis Patients. The proportion of T-cells in peripheral blood lymphocytes(PBL) in juvenile or rapidly progressive periodontitis patients was lower than that of normal subjects, and the proportion of B-cells was higher than the control. The value of blood immunoglobulin in the periodontitis patients was also higher than that of the normal subjects. These deviated values from normal range were recovered with the improvement of clinical symphtoms. The present results from juvenile periodontitis patients were different from the results obtained from adult periodontitis patients. The present results have suggested that the immunological responses to periodontal pathoges in patients with juvenile or rapidly progressive periodontitis may be different from those in patients with adult periodontitis or those in normal individuals.
2. Tissue destruction in Periodontitis: The mechanism of osteoclastic Bone Resorption. (1) Interleukin-1 beta (IL-1 beta) … More Receptors in Osteoclasts. The presence of IL-1 beta receptors on isolated osteoclasts were examined using immunofluorescent and immunoelectromicroscopic techniques with recombinant IL-1 beta and anti-IL-1 monoclonal antibody. The monoclonal antibody recognized the IL-1 beta which was added to the osteoclasts and bound to IL-1 beta receptors. IL-1 beta binding sites were densely distributed especially at microvilli blebs, ruffles. (2) Osteoclast Cytoskeleton and Bone Resorptive Activity. F-actin was seen as straight or gently curving filaments sometiages running parallel to the Cell periphery. A large number of F-actin containing dots are arranged in a band close to the cell periphery.
3. Genetic Regulation of Periodontitis (1) Tow Color Flow Cytometry Analysis of PBL in Periodontitis Patients Two color analysis of PBL from adult periodontitis patients revealed that the percentages of CD4^+Leu8^+ cells was slightly higher than the control, while the percentages of CD4^+Leu8^-, CD8^+CD11b^+ and CD8^+CDllb^- cells were slightly lower than the control. (2) HLA Typing of Periodontitis Patients Twenty out of 31 patients with periodontitis were HLA-DUL antigen carriers. Nine of 31 patients had HLA-B_w51 antigen, while only 2 of 32 normal individuals showed the antigen. Less