The effects of prolactin (LTH) on calcium metabolism of bone. -Formation of osteoclast-like multinucleated cells in culturs of calvaria and bone marrow cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Yoh  School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助手 (20001018)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProlactin / Calcium metabolism / Osteoclast / Fromation / TRACP / 吸収窩 / Ca調節機能 / 分化誘導 / 硬組織吸収能
Research Abstract
Prolactin (LTH) influences calcium regulation in verteblate. It is possible that LTH has a role in calcium metabolism of bone. I have previously reported that LTH enhances calcium uptake in rat calvarial cells in vitro. PTH and 1,25-(OH)_2D_3 affecting calcium metabolism of bone cause an increase in the number of osteoclast-like multinucleated cell (OMN cell) in bone marrow cultures.
Present study examined that LTH affects directly on OMN cell formation in cultured cells derived from calvaria and bone marrows of rat and mouse.
LTH (200 g/ml) caused an increase in the number of OMN cells (200-900% over control values). Time course studies showed that this increase was significantly observed within 6 hours after the addition of LTH. The effect was not different among the all studies with LTH addition at any period in cultures. Increased OMN cells exhibited typical morphological features of osteoclasts in cluding TRACP, a marker enzyme for osteoclasts. When the OMN cells were cultured on sperm whale dentine in the presence of LTH, numerous resorption lacunae were formed.
These results indicated that LTH induces the formation of osteoclasts similar to those of PTH and 1,25 (OH)_2D_3.
The evidence from this study suggest that LTH may play a significant role in calcium metabolism of bone.