Research for the existence of the periodontal mechanosensitive slowly adapting units in the cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KARITA Keishiro  School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40004600)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeriodontal mechanosensitive units / Somatosensory cortex / Thalamus / ネコ / 受容野 / 方向特異性 / 歯根膜機械受容 / VPM
Research Abstract
The periodontal mechanosensitive (PM) units were investigated to clarify the information processing mechanism of somesthetic sensation in the thalamus and cerebral cortex of the cat. Fifteen cats were anesthetized with chloralose (140mg/kg, i.v.). PM units responsive to mechanical stimulation of the teeth were recorded from the thalamus and somatosensory cortex with tungsten microelectrodes through a liquid paraffin chamber fixed on the cranium. Three hundred and fifty-five units were recorded from the PM area which was located at the medioventral aspect of the VPM nucleus in the thalamus. Of all the thalamic units, 192 (54,2%) were a rapidly adapting type, 155 (43.7%) were slowly adapting and the remaining 7 units were unclassified. On the other hand, sixty-two units were recorded from the PM area of somatosensory cortex (SI) which was located outside the coronal sulcus. Of the cortical units, 5(8%) were slowly adapting type and 57(91.9%) were rapidly adapting.
The units were represented as the number of the quadrants on the dental arches of both jaws occupied by the receptive fields. Of the thalamic units, the one-quadrant, two-quadrant and four-quadrant units were 188(53.1%), 106(29.9%) and 57(16.1%), and of the cortical units, 27(43.5%), 20(32.3%) and 7(17.5%), respeectively. Of these three groups, the rates of slowly adapting untits in the thalamic neurons were 59.2%, 33.3% and 10.7%, respectively. Those of cortical neurons were 14.8%, 5.0% and 0%. These results suggest that the thalamic and cortical PM neurons might recieve many convergent fibers carrying mechanosensory informaton.