Analysis of a glucanase gene from Bacteriodes oralis Ig4a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi  Dept. of Microbiol., Fac. of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., 歯学支部, 助手 (90014258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Nobuo  Dept. of Microbiol., Fac. of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., 歯学部, 教授 (60089951)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBacteroides oralis / dextranase / クローニング / Bacteroides oralis Ig4a / pGL1
Research Abstract
Glucanases which have been reported to remove dental plaque could be used as an oral therapeutic agent. We previsously reported that Bacteroides oralis Ig4a isolated from oral flora, produced alpha-1,6-glucanase (dextranase). In the present work, we cloned a dextranase gene of B. oralis Ig4a into the HindIII site of pUC8 vector of Escherichia coli and the obtained recombinant plasmid was designated pGL1. pGL1 contained an insert of a 4.2 kilobase-pair(kb) HindIII DNA fragment derived from B. oralis Ig4a. E. coli containing pGL1 produced dextranase activity which was mainly localized in the cytoplasmic fration. Analyses of deletion and insertion plasmids of pGL1 and DNA sequencing revealed that the fragment lacked its own promoter and further that a long open reading frame (ORF) started at one of the ends and finished around the middle of the insert. The ORF could encode a protein of 82 kd. The nucleotide sequence was verified by the result that the C-terminal 3 amino acid sequence deduced from the nucleotide sequence matched with that of 44 kd dextranase purified from B. oralis Ig4a, although the organism produced a dextranase of 105 kd species with the largest molecular weight. The above results all together suggest that the cloned fragment is a 3' portion of the dextranase gene and that in B. oralis Ig4a dextranase was produced as a 105 kd protein species and processed to a 44 kd species by unknkown proteases.