Studies on histidine-rich polypeptides (histatins) in human saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Katsumi  Okayama University Dental School, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30032890)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman saliva / Histidine-rich polypeptides / Histamine release / 抗エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
1. A simple and rapid isolation of histatins from human saliva. Histidine-rich polypeptides (histatin 1,3 and 5) from human whole saliva were isolated by affinity chromatography on heparine-ultrogel and reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography (hplc). About 6 mg of the mixture of histatins were obtained from 100 ml of the saliva. Histatins 1,3 and 5 contained 38, 32 and 24 amino acid residues, and had molecular weight of 4929, 4063, and 3037, respectively. They contained 7 residues of histidine in their molecules.
2. Histamine release induced by histatins. Histatin 3 and 5 produced dose-related histamine release from isolated rat mast cells in the concentration range of 10-40 m, respectively, and also histatin 1 ded in the range 40 - 100 m. This histamine release was temperature dependent and completed within 10 sec at 37゜c. This relase was not accompanied by the leakage of lactate dehydrogenase from mast cells. Thus, it was suggested that the histatins caused the release of histamine by an exocytotic mechanism.
3. Anti-endotoxin effect of histations. 1) Histatins inhibited the gelation by endotoxin (LPS) on limulus reaction. 2) Histatins reduced the inhibition by LPS of complement-induced hemolysis. 3) histatins formed the precipitates with several lps in the agarose gel.