A study on the physiological roles of epidermal growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSchool of Dentistry, Meikai University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Masahiko  School of Dentistry, Meikai University, 歯学部, 助教授 (80049395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMATA Masanori  School of Dentistry, Meikai University, 歯学部, 助手 (30152630)
MINAMI Naomi  School of Dentistry, Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (20049349)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEpidermal growth factor (EGF) / EGF receptor / Submandibular gland / Prostate / Diabetes / Sex difference / Growth hormone / 筋ジストロフィー / Enzyme immunoassay / 消化管 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
1. We purified a sufficient amount of epidermal growth growth factor (EGF) from male mouse submandibular glands and prepared its specific antibody for the establisment of a sensitive quantitative method for EGF concentration.
2. EGF was widely distributed in a variety of mouse organs although its concentrations were extremely lower as compared with that of submandibular gland. Moreover, EGF in the prostate was found to be androgen dependent.
3. Streptozotocin-induced diabetes did not influence EGF concentration in the rat liver, but did cause a significant decrease the number of EGF receptors. The treatment of diabetic rats with insulin caused an increase in the receptor number to the level of normal rats.
4. In addition, we found a marked sex difference in the number of EGF receptor in the rat liver (the number was about 2-fold higher in males than in females). Furthermore, such sex difference in the umber of EGF receptors, observed here, was under the regulation of hypothalamo-pituitary system, and neonatal androgens were thought to be essential for this regulation, probably through their effects on hypothalamus. Our subsequent study has demonstrated that the number of hepatic EGF receptors in the rat is regulated by the differential secretory rhythm of pituitary growth hormone between males and females.
5. We found the presence of EGF receptors in the rat brain and that the number of the receptors decreased gradually with progressive age.
6. We compared EGF concentration in the skeletal muscle of normal (C57BL/6J) and muscular dystrophic mice (C57BL/6J, dy/dy). In the dystrophic mice, EGF concentration was found to be significantly lower when compared with the control level.