Studies on the carcinogenic mechanisms of sodium fluoride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yukie  The Nippon Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (00186777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Takeki  The Nippon Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (00097065)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSodium flouride / Cultured mammalian cells / Transformation / Chromosome aberrations / 染色体異常 / 培養ヒト二倍体細胞 / 細胞毒性 / 細胞周期依存性
Research Abstract
The cytotoxic and clastogenic effects of sodium fluoride during various phases of cell cycle of human diploid fibroblasts in culture were examined. The cells in confluence were synchronized at G1/G0 phase by a period of growth in medium containing 1% serum. To obtain the cells in S phase and G2 phase, exponentially growing cells were cultured in low serum with a subsequent blockage of the cells at the G1/s boundary by hydroxyurea. Synchronized cells were treated with sodium fluoride for 3 hr during the G1 phase or G2 phase, and for each of three 3-hr periods during the S phase. The cytotoxicity, as determined by a decrease in colony-forming ability, was dependent upon the phase of cell cycle during which treatment was administered. The highest lethality was observed for treatment in early to middle S phase, wherease scare lethality was observed in G1 phase. Inducibility of chromosome aberrations of the cells following treatment with sodium fluoride was also dependent upon the phase of cell cycle. Significant increase in the incidence of chromosome aberrations was observed in cultures treated during early and/or middle S phase of the cell cycle. These results indicate that cytotoxicity and clastogenicity of sodium fluoride to cultured human diploid fibroblasts are cell phase dependent, and that the cells in early and middle S phases are more sensitive to these effects.