| Project/Area Number |
62570847
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE. |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiro KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE. ASSISTANT., 歯学部, 助手 (20084783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Sigeru KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE. PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
KAWASE Toshio KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 助教授 (30084784)
NAKANO Tamotsu KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE. ASSISTANT., 歯学部, 助手 (80164250)
IMAI Kiyoshi KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE. ASSISTANT., 歯学部, 助手 (10151656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | EGF / Human Periodontal Ligament Fibrobalst cells / osteoblast / Mechanical Stress / 機械的刺激 / 細胞 / コラーゲン / 線維芽細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to characterize the ability of cultured human periodontal ligamentfibroblast(PHLF) in relation to protein and collagen synthesis when mechanical stretching and Epidermal Growth Factor(EGF) were applied. HPLP were plated on 60 mm tissue culture dishes at a density of 1.5 x 10^5 cells/5 ml medium, and cultured for 5 days until confluent state. The cells were then transferred to a medium supplemented with 5 % fetal calf serum containing varying concentrations of EGF and were further cultured for 1 days. During each experimental period culturemedia was changed 2 days and DNA, protein, and cell number were determined. Collagen synthesis was assays ed at 37゜C by the methoddescribed Hata etal. (Hata, R, Biochemi. 19: 169-178,1980). DNA synthesis of HPLF was increased 1.3 fold by stretched and 1.6 fold by stretched (+EGF) as compared to control cells. The p rotein content of cell layers of HPL cells was more significantly increased (P<0.05) by non-stretched than by stretched(+EGF). Non-stretched HPLF indicate that EGF at concentrations of 10-50 ng/ml significantly decreased collagen synthesis in the cells. Collagen synthesisof stretched HPLF increased 5 % by control cells. These results suggestion that the action of EGF and the enhancement of collagen stimulation are increased by mechanical stretching.