Superoxide production by leukocytes from streptozotocin induced diabetic rats and naturally occurring gingivitis rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masakazu  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (20066963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Heizo  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (20190077)
SHINOHARA Mitsuko  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (40067187)
OHURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (20131378)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Gingivitis / Rats / Leukocytes / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
A common oral sign of diabetes mellitus is an increased severity in periodontal disease. In this study, we examined leukocytes abnormalities in streptozotocin diabetes rats. Superoxide (O_2^-) production of polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs) and macrophages (M s) were lower in streptozotocin diabetes rats than in normal rats(p<0.05-0.01). These findings suggest that impared O_2^- production might be one of the factors accounting for impared bactericidal activity of PMNs and M s in diabetics. Additionally, it was investigated the relationship between the severity of gingivitis and abnormal M chemotaxis and O_2^- productionin rats susceptible to naturally occurring gingivitis (Sus rats). Sus rats were examined using plaque index and pocket probing depth. M chemotaxis and O_2^- production in the Sus deep pocket group (over 4.0mm pocket depth) were significantly lower than that in the Sus shallow pocket group (under 3.5mm pocket depth) and normal group (p<0.05 - 0.005). In addition, a negative correlation was found between the severity of gingivitis in Sus rats and M chemotakis and O_2^- production by Opsonized zymosan (p<0.05-0.01). These results suggest that defective M chemotaxis and superoxide production are a pathogenetic factor in destructive periodontal disease in Sus rats.