Mechanical Properties of Pure Titanium Castings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Reiichi  Tohoku University, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Hideki  Tohoku University, 歯学部, 助手 (60154085)
ENDOU Tatsuo  Tohoku University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20168826)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVacuum Arc Casting Machine / Pure Titanium Castings / 機械的性質 / 歯学 / 歯科保存学 / 歯冠修復 / 鋳造 / ロストワックス法 / アルゴンアーク / 加圧鋳造 / 埋没材 / コーティング材 / 鋳造体 / 鋳造物 / チタン / 引き張り強さ / のび / 硬さ / 金属組織 / 鋳巣
Research Abstract
Titanium and its alloy castings made by using the experimental casting machine were studied. The titanium ingots used in this experiment were low-O-type. JIS type I, JIS type II and high-O-type, which have different oxygen concentration, and two kinds of Ti-Co alloys. The cylindrical castings 3.2mm in diameter and 20mm in length were made and used for Micro-Vickers hardness measurment and observation of metallurgical structure. The cylindrical wiry castings 2mm in diameter and 40mm in length were used for measuring tensile strength, proof stress and elongation values.
The mechanical properties of the low-O-type castings were almost equivalent to those of ADA gold alloy type II and also those of the high-O-type were almost equivalent to ADA gold alloy type IV. The mechanical properties of Ti-1wt%Co castings and Ti-3wt%Co castings were almost the same as those of the high-O-type. Higher tensile strength were observed on the Ti-3Co castings than that of the Ti-1Co castings. The elongation values observed on the Ti-3Co castings were lower than that of the Ti-1Co castings.
The conclusion was that the tested titanium and its alloys ingots were useful for the construction of inlays, crowns, bridges, dental implants and denture frames, atc.