A Histopathological Study on the Effect of Indomethacin on Bone Resorption in an Experimental Apical Periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANAN Hisashi  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Dentistry Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Yoshito  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80183705)
HASHIGUCHI Isamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10150476)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIndomethacin / Bone resorption / Apical periodontitis / Osteoclast / Acid phosphatase / 骨芽細胞 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / カップリング現象 / 酸フォスファターゼ / エステラーゼ / プロスタグランディン合成酵素
Research Abstract
The effect of indomethacin (10mg/Kg/day) on bone resorption was investigated on an experimental apical periodontitis induced in wistar strain rats. Indomethacin reduced the extent of resorption surface, the number of osteoclasts, and the number of non-specific acid phosphatase (ACP) positive cells. ACP activity in the osteoclasts was decreased considerably. In addition, the infiltration of polymorphonuclear leucocytes in the apical periodontal ligament was hardly seen after the administration of Indomethacin. But the extent of formation surface was significantly increased. These results suggest that the relationship between bone resorption and formation in apical periodontis is a coupling phenomenon, and PG may stimulate osteoclastics bone resorption.