Project/Area Number |
62570859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMINE Yoshito Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80183705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANAN Hisashi Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80158732)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Interleukin 1 / Immunohistochemistry / ABC法 / 骨吸収促進因子 / 根尖病巣 |
Research Abstract |
The localization of the cytokine interleukin-1beta was studied immunohistochemically im human and rat periapical lesions. Human periapical lesions obtained by the apicoectomy were fixed with PLP fixative for 5 hours. Tat perispical sites were placed in 4% PFA and decalcified in 10% EDTA solution for 10 days. For the purpose of staining immunohistochemically for IL-1beta, we followed an avidin labelled biotin method with the use of peroxidase and alkaline phosphatase. In this mothod, sections were incubated for 2 hours, at room temperature, with the antibody (anti IL-1beta mouse monoclonal antibody against human recombinant IL-1beta). Several cell types were found to display positive immunoreactivity for IL-1beta. Cell types which stained particularly dark for UL-1beta were neutrophils, mononucleated cells, endothelial cells and osteoclasts. In conclusion, this investigation has demonstrated that interleukin is present in cells infiltrating into periapical lesions. Hence, this cytokine may be involved in the resorption of alveolar bone.