Bond strength of resin luting cements with various film thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HISAMITSU Hisashi  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (30092430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKI Shoji  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助手 (90181502)
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (80154558)
WAKUMOTO Sadao  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (00013847)
山田 純嗣  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50182530)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsResin luting cement / Film thickness / Retention force / Thermal cycling / Surface treatment / 被膜厚さ / 接着力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the relationship between film thickness of resin luting cements and bond strength and to determine what film thickness of the resin luting cements is most acceptable in the clinic.
The cone-shaped preparation was cemented into the hole of the stainless steel plate with the resin luting cements (Super Bond C&B, Panavia EX, Chemiace) and the zinc phosphate cement (Elite Cement 100), respectively. With the cementing, the film thickness changed in a range of 30-250mum and the retentions were measured. The effect of thermal cycling test was also investigated. The results are as follows;
1. All the materials tested showed a negative correlation between film thickness of the cements and the retention as calculated by logarithmic regression analysis. 2. The retention of Elite cement 100, Panavia EX, Chemiace decreased greatly with an increase of film thickness and the effect of the thermal cycling test was only slight in spite of the width of film thickness. 3. Super Bond C&B showed only a slight decrease in retention with an increase of film thickness without thermal cycling. However, with thermal cycling the retention was high with a narrow film thickness and decreased significantly with an increase of film thickness. 4. With the heat-treatment and the Sn plating after sand blasting of the cast cemented with Panavia EX and Super Bond C&B respectively, the retention increased 20 - 30 %.