Development of a gypsum-bonded investment for ringless casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  SHOWA UNIV, DENTAL FACULTY, LECTURER, 歯学部 (60129880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKI Shoji  SHOWA UNIV, DENTAL FACULTY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90181502)
森田 憲治  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10182239)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDental precise casting / ringless casting / vacuum casting / casting accuracy / compensation of casting shrinkage / investment / 歯科精密鋳造 / 吸引鋳造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an optimum gypsum-bonded investment for the dental ringless casting.
1) Composition of the experimental investment From the results of the measurement of the physical properties, initial setting time, setting expansion, thermal expansion, conpressive strength and diametral tensile strength, the optimum composiscion of experimental investment is decided to be 25% gypsum, 37.5% cristobalite and 37.5% quartz.
2) Water/powder ratio and the direction of a wax pattern in mold The result of the measurement of setting and trarmal expansion of experimental investments showed that the optimum water/powder ratio was 0.35, and a wax pattern should be invested horizontally in a ring.
3) The use of 20k alloy is better than that of Au-Ag-Pd alloy from the comparison of the castings' discrepancy made by two different alloys.
4) Clinical eveluation Inlays made by the use of this experimental investment were set in several patients, and these inlays were evaluated by assessmant of marginal adaptation of these inlays to the cavities one year after placement.
5) Ring's type for making mold Two types of ring were designed to set free the obstruction of the setting expanision of the experimental investment. But these two designed types of ring were worse than the conventional type of ring, when castings' deformation was compared.
An investment of which composition if 25% gypsum, 37.5% cristobalite and 37.5% quartz developed in this research can be used as an investment without ring for the dental casting and the casting made by the use of this investment can be used clinically.