| Project/Area Number |
62570865
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUMACHI Tamotsu Nihon University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60139201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Periapical lesions / Periapical exudate / Polymorphonuclear leucocyte / 免疫学的検索 / 好中球 / 塗抹標本 |
| Research Abstract |
Periapical exudate(PE) are considered to be key components in evaluating the conditions of periapical lesions. Due to their clinical availability, inflammatory cells from PE have been used as a reliable clinical index of disease activity. The aim of the present study was to characterize some functional and morphological aspects of periapical exudate polymorphonuclear leucocytes(PE-PMN) in periabical lesions. The study sample comprised 20 patients referred for endodontic treatment of periapical lesions. In this study, PE-PMN were examined for viability, NBT reduction, FITC conjugated beads phagocytosis and ultrastructure. It is suggested that PE-PMN may exhibit redused bactericidal activity and phagocytic activity compared with peripheral blood polymorphnuclear leucocytes(PB-PMN) from patients, resulting in reduced resistance to infection.