Project/Area Number |
62570866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Tsugio Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (90084722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Nori Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (30104342)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Light Cured Posterior Composite Resin / Fracture Toughness / 摩耗 / 光重合型臼歯用コンポジットレジン / 破壊靭性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the influence of water sorption and thermal stress on various mechanical properties of two different types of posterior composite resins by chemically and light cured systems were investigated. The results obtained were summarized as follows. 1) Both light and chemical cured composite resins showed similar KC value and that decreased with the increase of water sorption. 2) Water immersion and thermal stress were not affected on Vickers hardness of both materials. 3) By SEM observation, fractured surfaces of light and chemically cured specimens were slightly different. With the time process increased, a remarkable number of filler particles was shown falling off or protruding from the surfaces of both composite resins. 4) Surface roughness was enhanced by water sorption and thermal stress. in addition, light cured composite was found to be rougher than chemically cured composite. 5) Under compressive and three-point-bending loading to the chemical composite resins, AE (Acoustic Emission) event counts were increased gradually with time.