Immunobiological Studies on Root Canal Anaerobic Bacteria in the Mechanism of Development of Periapical Lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OSADA Tamotsu  Kanagawa Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70084720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Atsuko  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40173637)
TANI Nobuyuki  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20163610)
HIRABAYASHI Masamichi  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20104482)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeriapical Lesion / Root Canal Bacteria / Monocyte Migration / IL-1 / Mitogenicity / PBA / T lymphocyte / B lymphocyte / 免疫担当細胞 / IL-1 / マイトジェン作用 / LPS
Research Abstract
It has been strongly suggested that the periapical lesion develop as a result of immunopathological response to continuous antigenic stimulation. Anaerobic bacteria from root canal systems might be most important pathogenesis capable of inducing immunological reactions in periapical tissue. The purpose of this study, therefore, was clarify the immunological potentials of anaeobic bacteria, was frequently isolated from root canals with chronic periapical lesion. Obligated anaerobes, espcially bacteroides, were isolated in high percentage from root canals. Immunobiological activities of anaerobic bacteria cellular components were investigated on the enhancement of monocytes migration, induction of interleukin 1 production, mitogenicity and oplyclonal B cell activation. Immunobiological activities of cellular components from gram negativebacteria such as Bacteroides buccae, B.oralis and Veillonella paruvula, were stronger than that of other species, and it therefore was investigated the i … More mmunological potentials of B.buccae, was frequently isolatedfrom root canals. It shows that both LPS and 38K protein prepartions from B.buccae induced immunobiological activities. The localization of immunocomptent cells and root canal bacteria in human chronic periapical lesions were examined immunohistochemically, the bacteria predominantly isolated from infected root canals, Bacteroides, Veillonella, Peptostreptococcus and Eubacterium, were found most commonly engulfed materials within the foam cell and/or intercellular space in connective tissue, and it was confirmed that many T,B lymphocytes were accumlated around the foam cells.The presence of high number of t lymphocytes was observed in all of the periapical lesion, but, B lymphocytes and macrophage were significantly more prevalent in periapical granuloma than radicular cyst or apical scar. It suggests that altering the infiltrated immunocompetent cells may be important in changing pathema. These finding indicate that periapical lesion is developed as a result of immunological reactions in bacteria from infected root canals may be potential antigens which induce the immunological reactions in periapical tissue. Less