A Study of a Mandibular Position with EMG Biofeedback Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  Associate Professor, Tohoku University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (80091768)
渡辺 誠 (1988)  東北大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (50133963)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMandibular Position / EMG Biofeedback / Neck Roflex / 顎関節症 / EMGバイオフィードバック / 中心位 / 筋肉位 / タッピング位 / マイオセントリック位 / 顎口腔機能異常者 / 咬合位
Research Abstract
This research is to clarify a characteristic of a mandibular positione by neck reflex and EMG Biofeedback method comparing a mandibular position by a centric position, tapping position, intercuspal position etc. of general method in mandibular position.
It is to search whether a mandibular position by neck reflex and EMG Biofeedback method is able to become a standard of an occlusal position decision clinically on the basis of these result. Thereupon, a testee carried out the following experiment as the TMJ dysfunction patient and normal dentitition subjects. A mandibular position by Check bite method, was recorded about 5 kind of mandibular position of a centric position, tapping position, muscle position, myocentric position and also that of whis method. It carried out the measuring of a mandibular position by using a maxillary study model and Silicone Checkbite. The output of MKG was recorded to Data Recorder simaltinously and a madibular position was analized in three dimentions.
Fro … More m the mentioned experiment, a mandibular position by neck reflex and EMG Biofeedback is to anterior than a centric position and was doing an aspect posterior barely than tapping position. As for a muscle position, the data was located around that of neck reflex and EMG Biofeedback method, and big variations of studard deviation were shown than a mandibular position by this method levelly.It was seen as myocentric position is resembling to amandibular position by this method in vertical direction. With the experiment used the TMJ dysfunction patient , it was semilar trend to a mandibular position of normal subjects by neck reflex and EMG BIofeedback method. On the other hand, the variation of standard deviation was becoming larger in TMJ dysfunction patient. Neck and EMG biofeedback method in comparison with above mentioned general method was most stable in normal and TMJ dysfuction subject. The aforementioned experiment result was confirmed that a mandibular position by neck reflex and EMG Biofeedback method is clinical effective as the decision method of an occlusal position and be excellent to the characteristic of reproduction. Less