A Study of the Interaction of Dental Materials with Liposomes as a Model for Biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Seiichiro  School of Dentistry, Tokyo Medicaland Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (40014162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMA Yoshinori  Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00092403)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDental materials / DPPC liposomes / Interaction / Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) / 核磁気共鳴装置(NMR) / りん脂質-コレステロールリポソーム / Bis-GMA関連モノマー / DSC / 1H及び13CNMR
Research Abstract
T. to clarify the mechanism of membrane damege in biological systems, liposomes are now widely studied as a model membrane. We studied the interaction between dipalmitoyl phosphatidylcholine (DPPC) liposomes and dental materials using scanning differential calorimetry (DSC) and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy ( ^1H and ^<13>C NMR). From the findings of the NMR chemical shifts, is was concluded that resin monomers are incorporated into the lipid bilayers. In general, a shift of the phase transition temperature (T) to a lower temperature and a decrease in the enthalpy ( H) were caused by the interaction of dental resin monomer with DPPC liposomes. The interaction between Bis-GMA analogs and the DPPC-cholesterol (CS) liposome system was studied by NMR and DSC. The interaction of Bis GMA and Iso-Bis-GMA with an OH group was larger than that of Bis-MEPP and Bis-MPP without an OH group, indicating that this is due to their surfactantlike action. Also, initiators andingibitors in the resin system showed the large interaction in a lower concentration. 2. interactions of phenol derivatives ( phenol, eugenol, etc.) with DPPC liposomes were studied by NMR and DSC. The T shift and H value of phenol derivatives increased as the degree of their hydrophobicity increased. Eugenol showed the strong interaction with acyl chains of DPPC. The NMR signals of eugenol were not observed when this compound was incorporated into liposomes, indicating that the mobility of liposomes was disturbed by eugenol. 3. The interaction of dental metallic salts with the DPPC-CS liposome was studied by DSC. The interaction of divalent or multivalent cation was larger than that of monovalent cation.