Project/Area Number |
62570875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUMORI Takahiro Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10200023)
宮内 修平 (1987) 大阪大学, 歯学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Kouichi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80180579)
TAKASHIMA Fumio Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50144514)
MARUYAMA Takao Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Chewing Movement / Stomatognathic System / Occlusion / Temporomandibular Joint / Masticatory Muscle / Mandibular Movement / Tomogram / Electromyogram / 顎口腔機能異常 |
Research Abstract |
Following studies were done on the organs that accomplish chewing movement, i.e., occlusion, temporomandibular joint and masticatory muscle. 1. On occlusion, study models and records of mandibular movements of 120 subjects were taken. Analysis of occlusion by study models and analysis of the records of chewing movements were carried out. In result, characteristics of specific abnormalities of occlusion such as malocclusion or missing teeth were found in chewing movement, the most important functional movement of the mandible. Especially, posterior crossbite, orthodontically treated skeletal crossbite and interference at the non-working side showed proper abnormal patterns. 2. On temporomandibular joint, records of mandibular movements including condylar movement and tomograph of temporomandibular joint of 175 subjects were taken. Relation of chewing movement and normality of temporomandibular joint was examined. Abnormal condylar movement was reflected in chewing path and chewing speed. 3. On masticatory muscle, electromyograms of masseter, anterior and posterior temporal and anterior belly of digastric muscles were simultaneously recorded with chewing movement record from 30 subjects. Subjects with abnormal stomatognathic system showed characteristic influence to the relationship between chewing movements and muscle activities. To research the harmonizing mechanism of chewing movement from the result above, 146 subjects with stomatognathic dysfunction were examined by occlusion and tomogram. Loss of the lower first molar and condylar atrophy was related. Also, mandibular movement and electromyogram were recorded from subjects with posterior crossbite, and relation between abnormality of occlusion and activity of masticatory muscle is on research. Software that will suggest diagnosis and treatment plan for stomatognathic dysfunction is to be developed in the future.