| Project/Area Number |
62570877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Taizo Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUYAMA Hiroshi Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, University Dental Hospital INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50188744)
ABEKURA Hitoshi Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (30159454)
SADAMORI Shinsuke Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (40187167)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Non-specific adherence / Specific adherence / Candida spesises / Candida albicans / C.tropicalis / Candida albicans / 糖特異的付着 / カンジダ属 / 付着 |
| Research Abstract |
The ability of oral microorganisms to adhere to and to colonize various host surfaces and solid surfaces involving tooth surface, dental restorative materials and dental prosthesis is thought to be important factor in the development of pathogenesis. Therefore, the mechanisms of adherence, such as hydrophobic interaction, electrostatic interaction and specific interaction, have been widely investigated to understand the infectious process. However, nonspecific and specific interactions between microorganisms and host cells or solid surfaces remains unclear. In the present study, we investigate the nonspecific and specific adherence of Candida species which are believed to cause candidosis and denture stomatitis in clinical dentistry, and the follwing results were obtained. 1. Hydrophobic species adhered to hydrophobic surface mainly by hydrophobic intreraction, such a rule may not be applicable to that to less hydrophobic surface. 2. Electrostatic attractive force plays an important role in the adherence of less hydrophobic yeasts. 3. Electrostatic repulsion decreases fungal adherence. 4. Candida albicans showed the specific adherence capacity to mannose, mannosamine, galactosamine and fucose, which is likely to be mediated by lectin-like interaction. 5. These specificity may well be broader. 6. C. tropicalis specifically adhered to glucosamine. 7. In the adherence of each yeast to open chain forms of these sugars, their adherence capacity to those was consistent with the predictions based on thermodynamics, and pyranose configuration might be required for the specific adherence.