Restoration of the 'Supporting Zone' of the Mandible in Partially Dentate Mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  3rd Dept. of Prosthodontics, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (20107303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Morihiro  3rd Dept. of Prosthodontics, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (90195107)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPartially Dentate Mouth / Supporting Zone of the Mandible / Design of the free-end Saddle R.P.D.'s / Impression Procedure / Retainers of R.P.D.'s / R.P.P.I. retainer / Alignment of the Artificial Teeth / Reducing the Occlusal Force / Konus Krono / 改良したR.P.I.(R.P.P.I.) / 遊離端部人工歯排列 / 下顎「支持域」 / 下顎位の回復 / Konuskrone / Komuskrone
Research Abstract
It is our daily requirement to restore the various mandibular position by the prosthodontic intervention in the partially dentate mouth. The most basic mandibular position is the intercuspal position, composed by the four segmental contacts in both presolar and molar teeth. These Key contacts in restoring the intercuspal mandibular position is called as "the Supporting Zone" of the mandible.
The purpose of these series of study is to clarify how effective the supporting zone of the mandible will be restored by the various prosthetic designs and procedures.
In the term of this scientific aid, we have analyzed the following problems and have gotten the following results.
The Problems were;(1)how the various retainers would restore the mandibular position in the free-end R.P.D.'s,(2)how the various methods of impression procedures of the free-end R.P.D.'s would affect the supporting ability of the dentures,(3)how the preprosthetic treatments on the abutment restorations would affect the supporting ability of the dentures and (4)how the arrangement of the artificial teeth would affect the supporting ability of the dentures.
The results obtained were;(1)The more the retainer had the rigidity, that meant the good support and well designed bracing action, the more effective the supporting ability of the dentures,(2)The mucocompressive impression technique was more effective in restoring the support of the free-end saddles than any other methods,(3)The genuine mesio-distal parallerism in the abutment crowns and the R.P.I. retainers were effective in restoring the support of the free- end dentures,(4)In the free-end saddle, it was advisable not to align the second molar tooth, in case the antagonists did not exist, or the antagonists were also the free end saddle for the reason of reducing the force to the bounded abutments and saddles.