The Clinical and Fundamental Study of Free Radicals Produced by Anticancer Drugs and Function of Blood Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroto  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90142851)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFree radical / Active oxygen / Anticancer drug / Bleomycin / Oral Cancer / Polymorphonuclear leukocyte / Electron Spin Resonance / Chemiluminescence / 化学発光法 / 化学発行 / フリーラジカル / 赤血球膜流動性 / スピンラベル法
Research Abstract
As the method to detect free radicals, I have applied the CLA - dependent chemiluminescence specific to superoxide anion radical ( O^-_ and the ESR spin trapping technique highly sensitive to hydroxyl radical ( ・OH ) by this Grant-in-Aid.
1. The Effects of Anticancer Drugs on the Active Oxygen Produced by Polymorphnuclear Leukocyte(PEN). The production of O^-_ from PMN stimulated by OZ or PMA was remarkably enhanced by the addition of BLM and its analog, Peplomycin (PEP). The effect of PEP is stronger than that of BLM. Any other anticancer drugs did not influence on the generation of O^-_ from PMN. The method to measure O^-_ is CLA -dependent chemi-luminescence using luminescence reader purchased by this Grant-in-Aid.
2. Clinical Study of the Active Oxygen Production by PMN from Oral Cancer Patients. The O^-_ production ability of PMN obtained from patients showed low values compared to that of PMN from healthy volunteers. The administration of anticancer drugs to the patients had no effect on the O^-_ production ability of PMN from the patients except for PMA as a stimulant. These results suggested that the primary host-defence mechanism of patients were depressed. The investigation of the changes for long periods must be the subject of further study.
3. Effect of Anticancer Drugs on Free Radical Generation Systems in vitro. I report here the effect of BLM and PEP on free radical generation systems, which were (1)HX+XOD -> O^-_ and (2)Fe(II)+H_2O_2-> ・OH, using chemiluminescence method and ESR spin trapping technique. As results, both BLM and PEP increased the free radical generation in proportion to the concentration of drugs. The effect of PEP is two times stronger than that of BLM same as described above.
These results suggested that the Fe(II) - BLM complex reacted with free radicals to produce secondarily hydroxyl radicals.