Selection criteria of radiographic procedures in dental diagnostic process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hatsue  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60013900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Tomohiro  Showa University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsradiographic examination / selection criteria / standardized intra-oral radiography / サブトラクション法 / 頭部固定装置 / 撮影基準の決定 / 歯槽骨の変化
Research Abstract
Radiographic procedures selected should be adequate and enough for diagnosis of many kinds of dental diseases. However, selection criteria might be undefinite, because the basic knowledges to determine the procedure may be not enough at this moment. The digital subtraction method of intraoral radiographs has been developed by Grondahl and ours, and recognized to be a promosing method in terms of the efficiant use of radiographs. The purpose of this study was to get the informations in realizing the clinical application of this method.
The standardized intraoral radiography is necessary to detect early pathological changes effectively in the process of longitudinal study. The previous study suggests that a minute misregistration of radiographs may be inevitable, because of the movement of the teeth used for the registration. In this study, an apparatus of the cephalometric radiography for the skull was used to ensure the geometrical reproducibility. The results showed that this method may be better than the conventional one and the clinical feasibility should be tested.
The program to correct the differences of the optical density between the radiographs was developed and tested. The results showed that our method was easier to use and more reliable than the previously developed methods. The clinical application of this correction method was performed for the evaluation of the alveolar bone changes after the initial periodontal therapy. The minute bone changes were detected even one month after the therapy, which indicates that the digital subtraction may be one of the efficiant methods in dental radiography.
We believe that this kind of research is important to determine the usage of dental radiograph even in the routine diagnostic process.