Project/Area Number |
62570893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSE Fumio Tokyo Med. and Dent. Univ. Fac. of Dent., 歯学部, 助手 (60157849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIODA Shigetoshi Tokyo Med. and Dent. Univ. Fac. of Dent., 歯学部口腔外科第一講座, 教授 (70041267)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Monoclonal antibody / High metastatic squamous carcinoma cell line LMF4 / ヘミデスモソーム / 高リンパ節転移型扁平上皮癌細胞LMF4 / 高リンパ節転移細胞HSC3LMF4 |
Research Abstract |
Six mouse monoclonal antibodies were produced against highly metastatic sublines LMF4 and 5 which had been selected in vivo from a human oral squamous carcinoma cell line HSC-3 in order to investigate cell markers associated to metastatic properties. These antibodies were divided into two groups with immunohistological staining. The first group (3A1, 8A12, 10B2) stained basement membrane zone of normal oral epithelium and cells surface and cytoplasm of oral squamous cells' carcinomas. the second group (4D11, 11A8, 12E9) stained keratinizing parts of cells and tissues. In immunoelectron microscopical observation, one antibody of the first group (8A12) immunoreacted with hemidesmosomal structure of normal oral epithelium; DAB-positive stainings were observed in hemidesmosomal plaque and extracellular fiber through cell membrane, but not in basal lamina. The antigen to 8A12 was found as doublet bands of about 20K polypeptide after electrophoretical and immunoblotting analysis. From theseindings, it is concluded that 8A12 recognizes specific polypeptides which compose of hemidesmosomal structure. And this antigen is expressed in cell aurface and cytoplasm of cancer cells; the structural polarity which is showed in normal epithelium is in disorder in oral squamous carcinoma cells. Biological and biochemical characteristics should be analysed furthermore.