EXPERIAL STUDY OF IMPLANTED BLOCKS OF HYDROXYLAPATITE-COLLAGEN MIXTURE IN ANIMALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Takeshi  Niigata University School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20126436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Mamoru  Niigata University Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (20143802)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydroxylapatite / Gelatin / 人工骨
Research Abstract
The efficacy of using gelatin as an adherent of particulate hydroxylapatite was studied by implanting preformed blocks of a hydroxylapatite-gelatin mixture subperiosteally on the buccal aspect of the mandible in rabbits. The rabbits were killed at 1,2,4,12, and 24 weeks after implantation. After radiographic examination, exised spacimens were decalcified and examined microscopically. The radiographic findings in the hydroxylapatite-gelatin group were essentially consistent with those of the hydroxylapatite group, exept that in the hydroxylapatite group migration of particles was seen in some specimens. Microscopically the majority of the gelatin was unidentifiable at 1 week and there was no evidence of a rejection response. The degree of new bone formation and tissue response in hydroxylapatite-gelatin mixture group was essentially the same as in the hydroxylapatite group. The results indicate that gelatin is an excellent adherent for particulate hydroxylapatite, enabling easy handling and proper placement of the material with no inhibitory effect on new bone formation.