Evaluation in Facial Contour and Maxillofacial Function Following Orthognathic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tadahiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Masanori  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90165796)
MURAKAMI Ken-Ichirou  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00174269)
HIROOKA Yasuhiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60173275)
NISHIDA Mitsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50154620)
HYO Yukitada  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70115921)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMaxillary Osteotomy / Sagittal Splitting Osteotomy / Nasal Height / Gonial Angle / Maxillofacial Function / Joint Murmur / Joint Pain / 術後形態予測 / Le Fort I型骨切り術 / 下口唇知覚異常 / 関節部痛 / 下顎前突症 / 術後予測 / 上顎前方歯槽骨切り / 鼻尖点 / 鼻下点
Research Abstract
1. Surgical changes in soft tissue profile after Le Fort I type osteotomy were cephalometrically evaluated in patients with minimum 1 year follow-up. Nasal angle and nasal height were reduced in their values because of larger amount of advancement of Sn than that of Prn. By maxillary anterior segmental osteotomy, nasal height was not reduced and Sn was remarkably brought anteriorly in comparison with posterior movement of Prn which could be nearly disregarded.
2. Surgical changes of gonial angle and ramus inclination were cephalometrically evaluated in 45 patients with mandibular prognathism. The gonial angle and ramus in clination were improved with the mean values of 4.3 and 4.5 degree respectively. These results showed that the sagittal splitting osteotomy of the mandibular ramus plays great role in improvement of the obtuse gonial angle in the patient with mandibular prognathism. A new technique for two- and three-dimensional prediction of soft and hard tissue contour was developed using plaster cast of the mandubular dental arch, occlusal splint and computer graphic system.
3. A questionnare study was made in 178 patients with mandibular deformities operated by sagittal splitting osteotomy, anterior segmental osteotomy and genioplasty for evaluation on masticatory function, sensory disturbance of the lower lip and temporomandibular joint function. 80.2% of the patients was satisfied in masticatory function and sensory disturbance was disappeared in 50% of the patients within 1 year postoperatively. 37.9% of the patients operated by sagittal splitting osteotomy complained of the disturbance in 2 years postoperatively. The joint pain at jaw movement was observed in 38.7% of the patients by the osterotomy immediately after releasing intermaxillary fixation and disappeared completely in all of the poerated cases after 3 years postoperatively.