A Study About Acoustical Analysis Of Evaluating Hypernasality In Cleft-Palate Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomiko  School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90029984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIMURA Takashi  School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60188266)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEvaluation Of Hypernasality / Cleft-Palate Children / Acoustical Analysis / Rate of Nasal Oscillation / Voice Spedtrum of Vowel / i / Nasal-Oscillation Spectrum Of Vowel / 音響分析 / 開鼻声の音響分析
Research Abstract
We selected 10 cleft-palate children aged 7-12, surgically operated but had velopharyngeal incompetency, and as a control group, 10 children with normal phonation of corresponding ages. We analyzed /i/ in cleft group, and /i/ and /i^^-/( preceded by /m/) in control group. The method was to get (1) frequency components of phonation, and (2) those of nasal oscillation. The quotient of (belivided by (2) meant the rate of oscillation. The phonation samples were also judged acoustically by three skilled clinicians. Comparing frequency rates and acoustic-psychological judgments, we examined these two methods. The results were as follows:
I. Voice spectrums of vowel /i/ in cleft-palate children were similar to those of the normal. Those of nasal oscillation, however, were different, and they were stronger than /i^^-/ in the normal.
II. Rates of nasal oscillations agreed highly with acoustic-psycological judgments. We concluded that rate of nasal oscillation was useful as a method of clinical evaluation of cleft-palate hypernasality. We hope to collect more appropriate samples to develop evaluation criteria.