Statistical Analysis of Histopathological Parameters for Assessing Prognosis of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHospital attached to the Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takeshi  Hospital, Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent., Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (50028768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIHATA Hajime  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
FURUKAWA Sohei  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80173524)
FUJIMOTO Masahiko  Hospital, Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent., Resident, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
FUKUDA Yasuo  Hospital, Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent., Resident, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTongue carcinoma / Squamous cell carcinoma / DNA ploidy解析 / 口腔 / DNA蛍光測光 / 形態計測 / 比例ハザード法
Research Abstract
DNA ploidy analysis of formalin-fixed, paraffin embedded materials of 10 cases of oral squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) was performed by two different methods, microspectrophotmetry with 5 micron sections and cytofluorometry with isolated tumor cells to choose the method for the biopsy materials. There were few cases which showed same DNA histogram pattern in two methods. This was due to the insufficient accuracy in measurement of single cell DNA content with the microspectrophotometric method.
Twenty-five cases with the tongue SCC,which had recieved radiation therapy and had sufficient clinical and follow-up data, were available for this study. Isolated tumor cells from the paraffinembedded materials were stained with DADI and DNA histogram was made of nuclear DNA content of 50-100 tumor cells. According to the criteria of Auer et al., DNA polidy patterns were divided into 4 types. Type I with a single diploid (2C)peak and type II with a diploid(2C) and/or a tetraploid(4C)peak were summarized as low ploidy group. Type III with a sizable amount of cells with DNA content between 2C and 4C representing proliferating cells and type IV showing a broad DNA distribution ranging from 2C to beyond 8C were summarized as high ploidy group. Survival curves (Kaplan-Meier method) of two groups demonstrated the more unfavorable prognosis in high ploidy cases, however, the number of analysed case was not sufficient so that the difference between two survival curves was not statistically significant with logrank test or Cox-Mantel test. Death was more frequently encountered in the high ploidy cases(9/14) than in the low ploidy cases(4/11).