The experimental chemotherapy on human salivary gland cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideo  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (30116131)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman salivary gland cancer / Experimental chemotherapy / sister chromatid exchange cis-platinum / mitomycin C / cytodifferentiation / dibutyryl cyclic AMP / Dibutyryl cyclic AMP / Ras癌遺伝子産物 / シスプラチン / Dibotyryl cyclicAMP / 姉妹染色分体交換 / dB-cAMP / ras癌遺伝子産物
Research Abstract
A human salivary gland adenocarcinoma cell line(HSG) was cultivated in the presence of dibutyryl cyclic AMP(dB-cAMP), cis-diamminedichloroplatinum(CDDP) or mitomycin C(MMC) only, or of the combination of dB-cAMP and each of the antineoplastic drugs. Then the treated HSG cells were examined for the inductio of sister chromatid exchanges(SCEs), colony-forming efficiency(CFE) in semisolid agar medium, cellular ras oncogen p21 level and cell survival as measured by counting for viable cells. It has been found that the frequency of SCEs induction is significantly increased by treatment of cells with CDDP or MMC under the presence of dB-cAMP, when compared to that in the cells treated with CDDP or MMC only. Moreover, marked reduction in CFE, ras p21 level and cell survival were found to occur inthe cells treated with the combination of dB-cAMP and CDDP or MMC.
The human adenocarcinoma produced by transplantation into nude mice of HSG cells was treated with CDDP or MMC only or combination of dB-cAMP and these antineoplastic drugs. The antineoplastic drugs plus dB-cAMP chemotherapy resulted in more marked suppression of tumor growth than antineoplastic drugs only therapy. In addition, dB-cAMP treated tumor nest showed immunohistrochemical positive staining for miosin and s-100 protein -chain.
These findings indicate that treatment of a human salivary gland adenocarcinoma with dB-cAMP results in modification of tumor growth in athymic nude mice, SCE induction, CFE and cell survical in the cells exposed to CDDP or MMC.