Study on the image diagnosis of maxillary sinus abnormality using panoramic radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takeshi  Department of Dental Radiology, Kyushu Dental Collge, 歯科放射線学講座, 教授 (10047798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA Toshitaka  Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, Tokyo University Branch Hospital
OGAWA Yasuo  Department of Dental Radiology, Kyushu Dental Collge (60047777)
飯沼 壽孝  東京大学, 医学部分院・耳鼻咽喉科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMaxillary Sinus Disease / Panoramic Radiography / 上顎洞病変 / 上顎洞のX線検査 / 上顎洞の画像診断 / CT
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken as a comparison in detection of bony defects in the maxillary sinus. Comparison was done experimentally on dry skulls using panoramic radiography, Waters' projection, and computed tomography( CT ). Bony defects with diameters of 5mm, 7mm, and 10mm were simulated for maxillary abnormality. Bony defects were placed in the center, the medio-superior region( adjacent to the pterygopalatine fossa ), the latero-inferior region( above the maxillary tuberosity ), the lateral region( adjacent to the zygomatic process of the maxilla ) of the posterior wall of the maxillary sinus and the zygomatico-alveolar region of the maxilla.
The results were as follows: 1. Bony defects with diameters of more than 5mm in every area of the posterior wall of the maxillary sinus are best demonstrated by CT. 2. Bony defects, with diameters of more than 5mm in the latero-inferior region of the posterior wall of the maxillary sinus and in the zygomatico-alveolar region of the maxilla, are better shown by panoramic radiography. Bony defects with diameters of more than 7mm in the medio-superior region of the posterior wall, also, are better shown by panoramic radiography. 3. The waters' projection was only able to detect bony defects with diameters of more than 5mm in the zygomatico-alveolar region of the maxilla.