Morphological imaging and functional analysis in change of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Isamu  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00130914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOMATU Eiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Periodontology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90172204)
閑野 政則  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 技師長
KANNO Masanori  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, X-ray technician
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPower spectrum / Computed panoramic tomography / laser scan system / Dental xeroradiography / パワースペクトラム / デジタルラジオクラフイー / コンピュータパノラマ断層写真 / 空間周波数
Research Abstract
The bone structure consists basically of the periostium, bone cortex and intramedullary cavity. The cancellous bone forming the intramedullary cavity is visualized as a linear or reticular pattern of bone trabeculae on the radiographic images. The bone tissue is a metabolic one that undergoes repeated resorption and formation. In paticular, the mineral content of the cancellous bone fluctuates in close response to changes in bone metabolism. Generally it has been said that bone loss and calcification of abnomalities can be detected by conventional radiography when the bone demineralization or hypermineralization is more than 30 to 40 percent.
Panoramic tomography, a procedure which is relatively standardized, was employed because it is simple to manipulate and allows evaluation of the entire mandible. Because of the blurred images specific to tomographs, conventional panoramic tomographs are not suitable for the visual analysis of patterns of the mandibular bone trabeculae. This problem was overcome by using a laser scan sytem, which visualized the trabecule quite clearly and allowed relatively accurate classification of the patterns on the image produced. In addition, we were able to evaluate quantitaitvely and qualitatively the distribution of X-ray in relation to information on the bone trabeculae on the digitalized imaging plate a physical procedure.