Project/Area Number |
62570908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Takanori Second Department of Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University; Associate Professor, 歯学部・第二口腔外科学教室, 助教授 (70064813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATSUME Nagato Second Department of Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gaku, 歯学部・第二口腔外科学教室, 講師 (90183532)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi Second Department of Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gaku, 歯学部・第二口腔外科学教室, 教授 (50064788)
SUZUKI Toshio Second Department of Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gaku
鈴木 俊夫 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・第二口腔外科学教室(在宅者歯科医療連絡会代表), 非常助手
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | home-stay elders / dental demand / dental home call / 障害者歯科 / 老人歯科 / 歯科検診 |
Research Abstract |
In order to know prospective demand for dental service to home-stay elders, we sent a questionnaire regarding dental care for home-stay elders to hospitals in Aichi prefecture. We got the answers from 234 out of 482 hospitals. The summary is as follows. 1. Dental service was offered not to home-stay elders but to the handicapped at dental division in the hospital due to lack of dental stuffs and treatment time. 2. Dental service was not offered to the elders who admitted for long period to the hospitals without dental division. 3. Therefore, there is a strong and growing demand for dental service to the elders staying at home or in hospital.