| Project/Area Number |
62570910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIDEO Mitani Tohoku University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (50014220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAORU Igarashi Tohoku University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (70202851)
MASAHIKO Hirafuji Tohoku University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (20142987)
YASUMI Ogura Tohoku University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60091667)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Platelet Activating Factor (PAF) / Bone Resorption / Bone Formation / MC3T3-E1 / 血小板活性因子(PAF) / 血小板活性化因子 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was aimed to clarify the role of platelet activating factor (PAF) in bone metabolism. The findings were as follows. 1. Compared with PGE2, PAF did not seem to have a potent bone resorbing activity. 2. PAF inhibited calcification in an osteoblast-like cell, MC3T3-E1 in vitro. 3. PAF did not affect an endogeneous PGE2 diosynthesis by MC3T3-E1. 4. PAF did not increase an intra-cellular calcium ion concentration of MC3T3-E1. 5. MC3T3-E1 did not produce PAF with the stimulation of a calcium ionophore, A23187, but metabolised 90% of exogeneous PAF to lyso-PAF and acyl GPC within a hour.