Research for Cell Behavior of Osteoclasts Receiving Mechanical Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Saburo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (70126225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Jun-ichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (90151232)
MIURA Fujio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (90013789)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsosteoclast / pressure / direct mechanical stimulus / activation / PMA / cell fusion of osteoclast / 変性型破骨細胞 / 歯科矯正学 / 16mm顕微鏡映画
Research Abstract
The research projects in this grant of cell behavior of osteoclasts during mechanical pressure in vitro were divided into four groups: 1)Pressure into closed circuit of osteoclast culture system, 2)Direct mechanical pressure onto osteoclasts, 3)Behavior of activated osteoclasts for bone resorption and 4)Serial cinematograpic observations on degenarated osteoclast.
The results were summarized as follows: 1)The increase of numbers of preosteoclasts as well as multinucleated osteoclasts and the activated bone resorption were observed by means of 16mm cinematography after indirect pressure of about 50mmHg was given into closed circuit of Rose chamber culture system. 2)Direct pressure of culture medium from a jet nozzle of microcapillary to osteoclasts showing bone resorption. These cells showed inhibition of bone resorption just after reception of the direct mechanical pressure. The cells showed the same pattern of the cell behavior after reception of direct mechanical pressure by microcapillary itself. 3)Osteoclastic cell fusion which represents one process of active bone resorption by osteoclasts, were recorded by cinematography. The other process of the activity was demonstrated by using Phorbol Myristate acetate (PMA) onto an osteoclast by direct administration through microcapillary. 4)It was also recorded by cinematography that an osteoclast showed degenerative pattern after long term culture and that it was finally phagocytized by macrophases around the cell.