Induction of dentin-bridge formation after pulpotomy by biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yuzo  Associate Professor, Dept. of Pedodontics, School of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助教授 (30124697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Junji  Instructor, Dept. of Pedodontics, School of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental U, 歯学部, 助手 (80177451)
TANAKA Mitsuro  Instructor, Dept. of Pedodontics, School of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental U, 歯学部, 助手 (10143596)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPulpotomy / Induction / Dentin-bridge / Phosphophoryn / _2HS glycoprotein / 移植 / 生活断髄 / 象牙質 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
Non-collagenous matrix of dentin has been thought to play important role in the process of dentin mineralization. In this study, we determined whether non-collagenous dentin matrix can induce hard tissue formation in the subcutaneous tissue of experimental animals.
When tissue distributions of dentin phosphophoryn and _2HS glycoprotein were examined by histochemical or immunohistochemical method, it was found that both of them were present in dentin being strongly associated with mineral crystals. The data suggested that these proteins might play role in the process of mineralization. Then, induction of hard tissue formation was attempted by subcutaneous implantation of these proteins into rats. When polyacrylamide gel disc containing dentin phosphophoryn were subcutaneously implanted into rat, mineral crystals were fromed in the gel disc. These results suggest that phosphophoryn may be able to induce the formation of dentin-bridge when it is placed on the surface of dental pulp after pulpotomy.