| Project/Area Number |
62570913
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Kin-ich NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00018409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Yuich NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (80168046)
YAGI Minoru NIIGATA UNIVERSITY DENTAL HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50157963)
TAKIGUCHI Toru NIIGATA UNIVERSITY DENTAL HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80115047)
筒井 昭仁 新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90018937)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Database / Community Dental Health / Dental Caries Prevention / フッ化物洗口法 / 歯牙う触予防 / う蝕の疫学 / 歯科保健データベース |
| Research Abstract |
A 10-year campaign to reduce dental caries by half has been running since 1981 in niigata prefecture, japan. One of the measures in this campaign is to spread a fluoride mouth-rinsing program for caries prevention in children's permanent teeth. This program is mainly carried out by the prefectural government, and is assisted by other organizations concerned with dental health. A storage and retrieval system for widespread information on dental health conditions in the area being studied was required to actively promote community dental health. This Community Organization Data Base (CODB) is described for its application to the community dental health study, to an epidemiolofical survey of dental diseade, to dental health efucation, and to the efucation of dental students. CODB was constructed around 5 data groups: 1) municipalities, 2) kindergarten, primary school, and junior high school, 3) media8 4) Japanese Ministry of Public Welfare and FDI, and 5) individuals (from a field survey by our laboratory). The rules and data sheets were constructed for easily managing and operating CODB, and the database will become increasingly useful for the practice and evaluation of community dental health programs as data is progressively added and amended during the full period of the campaign.