Project/Area Number |
62570914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMAE Hiroaki Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80160620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Koichi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Resident, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
INOUE Yasuko Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Resident, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
INOUE Hiroyuki Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90167271)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Apatite / Collagen / Bone graft / Cleft lip and palate / 成長因子 / 骨補填材 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of bone grafting of cleft palate patients the physical properties and biocompatibility of apatite-collagen composites were examined and following results were obtained. 1) Carbonate-hydroxyapatites,CO_3-AP,which showed chemical composition and crystallinity similar to bone was synthesized. When CO_3-AP was added into culture media of growth costal chondrocytes of rabbit,the incorporation of ^3H-thymidine into DNA was stimulated remarkably. 2) CO_3-AP was mixed with typel atero-collagen solution and formed into apatite-collagen composites. Apatite-collagen composites exposed to UV-irradiation for 4 hours reduced their solubility when implanted into submusculofacial part of rat abdomen. The composites treated with fibrin glue in addition to the UV-irradiation kept their shape even after 1-month implantation beneath the periosteum cranii of rats and rabbits. 3) When the chick embryonic tibiae were cultured in D/F medium supplemented with 0.3% fetal calf serum,ascorbic acid,hydrocortisone,transferrin,insulin,high density lipoproteins and fibroblast growth factor,new cartilage formation in metaphyseal periosteum was stimulated. But when the apatite-collagen composites added with fibroblast growth factor were implanted into bone defect made in rabbits' mandibulae,stimulation of bone formation was not observed significantly. 4)Apatite-collagen composites showed good biocompatibility and bone conduction when implanted beneath the periosteum cranii of rats and rabbits or implanted into bone defect made in mandibulae of rabbits.