Study on the Diagnosis of Deciduous Tooth Pulpitis by the Dental Pulp Hemogram and pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Nobuo  Hiroshima University Faculty of Dentistry ・ Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30064827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIO Yoshiko  HIROSHIMA Univ., Univ. dental hospital, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40174396)
MIYAKE Yujiro  Hiroshima University Faculty of Dentistry ・ Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40174148)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDeciduous Tooth Pulpitis / Hemogram / pH / 鑑別診断
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is examine the dental pulp hemogram and pH for the diagnosis of deciduous tooth pulpitis objectively grasped the extent of the inflammation. As for the dental pulp hemogram, the study data were based on 100 cases diagnosed as pulpitis essential for the vital amputation by Dr.Nagasaka's. The results were as follows: 1. In many cases it was characterized by the coronal pulp hemogram with increased lymphocyte ratio, so we took it indication of the pulpitis. 2. On the basis of histopathologic findings, these cases we redivided into 4 groups; (-)0, (+)37, (++)47, (+++)16 cases. 3. Most of (+)(++) cases were found to have hemograms over 60% lymhocyte ratio, but all of (+++) cases were less than 57%. 4. In (+)(++) cases seemed suitable for vital amputatiozi 12 cases (28.6%) showed poor results, but in (+++) cases seemed contraindicati on for the procedure 4 cases (100%) showed. 5. They were hard to be controlled bleeding at amputation; (+)12 cases (32%), ((++)12 cases (25.5%), (+++)10 cases (62.5%).