A study of a new method for evaluating masticatory ability by means of "energy".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO Nakasima  Lecture of Attached Hospital to Kyushu Univ. Faculty ot Dentistry, 歯学部附属学院, 講師 (00037524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSHI Ichinose  Instructor of Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (30150460)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMasticatory function / Masticatory ability / Masticatory energy / 咀嚼検定錠 / 咀嚼能 / カプセル法 / 顆粒法 / 咀嚼 / 口腔機能 / 測定法の開発
Research Abstract
Summary
A new method has been devised to measure masticatory ability. Pigment-coated granules were prepared, and 730mg (730-740 granules) were sealed in a rubber capsule. This capsule was used as a test material and was chewed by the subject under standardized conditions. The masticatory ability defined as the joules of work performed. was calculated based on the concentration of pigment leaked from the crushed granules during the process of mastication. The procedure is rapid, simple and reliable, and can be used for a large number of clinical samples and studies. The measurement error, defined as the coefficient of variation, was 2.1%. the intra-individual variation of measurements of twenty volunteers ranged from 3.6 to 16.9%. A series of tests in each subject was necessary to obtain a reliable value of masticatory ability.