Epidemiological Analysis on Periodontal Disease of Junior High School and High School Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Schun-ichi  Professor, Meikai University., 歯学部, 教授 (40049359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZAWA Hirohiko  Lecturer, Meikai University., 歯学部, 講師 (90152545)
TANAKA Sonoji  Lecturer, Meikai University., 歯学部, 講師 (00146234)
YASUI Toshikazu  Associate Professor, Meikai University, 歯学部, 助教授 (20146252)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsJunior High School Student / High School Student / Periodontal Disease / Epidemiology / 交絡因子 / 中・高校生
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out the epidemiological studies on periodontal disease condition of junior highschool students and high school students in order to clarify their prevelence and to analyze the factors, especially confounding factors, which may suggest the relationship to periodontal disease.
1. Analysis of junior high school students; 232 students were invesigated. The PMA index value was 2.24 at 1st grade, 2.04 at 2nd grade, and 1.72 at 3rd grade. The OHI-S value was the lowestg at 3rd grade, and it corresponded to the result of the PMA index. The DMFT index was 2.67 at 1st grade, 2.85 at 2nd grade, and 5.56 at 3rd grade. Although this index value was the highest at 3rd grade, the cause was derived from the increase of F-tooth and it was thought to be the ective behavior for dental treatment.
2. Analysis of high school students; 142 students( 1st grade and 2nd grade ) were investigated. The PMA index value was 4.10 at 1st grade and 3.65 at 2nd grade. The PHI-S value was 0.49 at 1st grade and 0.38 at 2nd grade, and it corresponded to the result of the PMA index. The DMFT index was 5.20 at 1st grade and 6.65 at 2nd grade, although the cause of increase was the increase of F-tooth.
3. Analysis of confounding factors related to periodontal disease; Periodontal conditions of these school students seemed to be affected by the oral hygiene conditions directly. On the other hand, the consciousness for gingival bleeding and bed breath, and the knowledge for health were shown as the confounding factors for junior high school students. The understanding of gingival bleeding was shown as the confounding factor for high school students. From the point of psychological factors, low anxiety group identified by MAS showed that the PMA index value was lower than that of high anxiety group.