The morphogical and histrogical study of the foramen gubernacular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hideo (1988)  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Proffesor, 歯学部, 教授 (60049343)
羽切 恵美子 (1987)  城西歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90146241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Susumu  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70153955)
OGI Keiji  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80152403)
五嶋 秀男  城西歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60049343)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGubernacular canal / Location / Size / Human being / Crab-eating monkey / 電顕
Research Abstract
We observed the locations, the areas of the foramina gubernacular occurring in the dried skulls of crab-eating monkeys and human beings, and the soft tissue in the gubernacula canal of a crab-eating monkey by using the transmission electron microscopy for the last two years (from 1987 to 1988). The results were follows.
1) The dried skulls of animals and human beings with deciduous dentition were investigated the locations of the foramina gubernacular in relation to the deciduous tooth. So, there foramina gubernacular were located svmmetrically between the rifht and left sides of jaws both animals and human beings. In both maxillary and mandibular central incisors, lateral incisors and canines, these foramina were on the distal side of the deciduous teeth.
2) The areas of the foramina gubernacular in the deciduous dentition were investigated in the dried skulls of crab-eating monkeys and human beings using a new made eqipment for measuring these foramina. In animal's maxilla, the foramin … More a of the central incisors were the largest, and then their size become smaller in the order of canines and lateral incisors. In animal's mandible, the foramina of the central incisors were the largest, and then their size becone smaller in order of lateral incisors and canines. In the human being's maxilla the foramina of the lateral incisors were the largest, and then their size become smaller in order of central incisors and canines. In human being's mandible with same kind of teeth in both animals and human beings.
3) We observed by transmission electron microscopy the soft tissue in the gubernacular canal of a 3-month-old and 1-year-old crab-eating monkey. The basal lamina of the epithelial remnants of the-3-month-old monkey was more clearly seen than that of the older animal, and it had a brush-like appearence probably bue to relatively high forming activity. No marked difference was observed among the cellular components between the two ages. The tonofilaments which were fibrous in ordinary epithelial cells already showed some aggregation and granular appearance in the 3-month-old monkey. In most parts of the 3-month-old monkey, only a small number of atrophied cells were observed, however in the epithelial remnants located near the gingival epithlium, we observed cells containing swollen mitochondria which probably occurred due to the degeneration of the cells. The density of collagen fibers around the dental germ was relatively low, thereas in the area close to the gingiva, the density of fibers was very high. In the present study, no components exactly derived from the remnants of epithelial cells were observed within the extracellular spaces of th connective tissue. Less