Syntheses of Biologically Active Natural Products by Intramolecular Double Michael Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Masataka  Tohoku University, 薬学部, 助教授 (00006339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Hideo  Tohoku University, 薬学部, 助手 (60006351)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrganic Synthesis / Intramolecular Double Michael Reaction / Biologically Active Natural Product / Steroid / Alkaloid / Terpene / Stereoselective Synthesis / 不斉合成 / 有機合成化学 / 生理活性化天然化合物 / 環化反応
Research Abstract
In orber to develop a general methodology for the stereoselectione construction of polycyclic compounds, the intramolecular double Michael reation was investigated. The objective annulation was effectively achieced by the following three different. conditions:(A)treatment with lithium amide,(B)heating with TMSCl,Et_3N,EnCl_2,(C) treament with TBSOTF and ET_3N. A Diterpene (atisirene),a diterpene alkaloid (atisine),triquinene sesquiterpenes (pentalenene, pentalenic acid and deoxypentalenic acid) and estrane type steroids were totally synthesized via the annulation under conditions(A and B). On the ther hand , syntheses of alkaloids (epilupinine and tylophorine) were accomplished through the cyclisation under the conditions (B and C). Asymmetric synthesis was also successfully carried out under the condition (C).