Fungal Metabolites with Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitory Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (1988)
Chiba University (1987)
Principal Investigator
MAEBAYASHI Yukio  Tokyo University of Information Sciences, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (00111435)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMonoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor / Fungal metabolites / Kinetic study / Emericella navahoensis / Emericella navahoensis / Talaromyces luteus / モノアミン酸化酵素(MAO) / 阻害物質 / Emericella narahoensis / Enericella navrhoensis
Research Abstract
During a survey of monoamine oxidase(MAO) inhibitors of fungi, 220 strains of 140 species, norsolorinic acid(NSA) from Emericellla navahoensis and a new compound, tentatively named TL-1 from Talaromyces luteus were isolated as MAO inhibitors. The IC_<50>of NSA and TL-1 to MAOo were found to be 1.1 x 10^<-7> g/ml and 2.3 x 10^<-6> g/ml, respectively. When the activities of MAO-A and MAO-B in mouse brain, heart and liver homogenate were measured in the presence of NSA or TL-1. NSA and TL-1 more potently inhibited MAO-B than MAO-A. The lineweaver-Burk plots of inhibition suggested that inhibition pattern of NSA in above organs were various. On the other hand, TL-1 showed only mixed-type inhibition of MAO. The preincubation of mouse liver homogenate with NSA or TL-1 suggested that NSA inhibited MAO irreversibly and TL-1 inhibited MAO reversibly.
As NSA ontains an anthraquinone skeleton, the inhibitory potencies towards MAO of 16 fungal anthraquinones and 3 derivatives were examined. The results suggested that the presence of an anthraquinone skeleton and a side chain of six carbons with a conjugated electron system at the -position would be required for inhibitory potency. Among six TL-1 related compounds, TL-1-monoacetate and-diacetate inhibited the enzyme efficiently. TL-1 derivative with hybrogenated side chain and sclerotiorin had no effect. Azaphillon ring system like TL-1 and side chain with conjugated souble bonds would be required for inhibitory potency. It was thus domonstrated that NSA and TL-1 are new type potent inhibitor of MAO-B.