Studies on the Total Synthesis of Tetronolide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Eiichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (Professor), 薬学部, 教授 (50019105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kozo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (Assistant), 薬学部, 教務員 (50173612)
TAKEDA Kei  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (Assistant), 薬学部, 助手 (30135032)
NOMURA Keiichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (Professor), 薬学部, 教授 (30019111)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTotal Synthesis / Tetronolide / Kijanolide / Tetronic Acid / Spiroannulation / ディールス-アルダー反応 / スピロ増環 / 環化付加反応 / スピロテトロン酸 / 分子内環状付加 / ルイス酸
Research Abstract
Tetronolide, the aglycone of the antitumor antibiotic tetrocarcins, is structurally unique 13-membered ketone containing a spirotetronic acid and a hydronaphthalene nucleus as the bridging units. Our strategy in the tetronolide syntheses consitutes three major aspects: stereoselective synthesis of the two subunits and joining them to form the macrocyclic ketone structure. In this study, we have achievded the synthesis of the tetronic acid containing upper fragment and the lower octaline portion, both in optically active forms. We have also developed an efficent technique for the construction of the macrocyclic structure as applied to the synthesis of bisnorkijanolide. Furthermore, we have established an easy access to the spirotetronic acid fragment of chlorothricolide (the aglycone of a macrolide antibiotic chlorothricin which is a close analogue of tetronolide).