Studies of substrate-recognition mechanism of ribonuclease by protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Satoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70150307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70171775)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsprotein engineering / structure-function relationship / ribonuclease Tl / mechanism of RNA hydrolysis / 基質特異性変換 / RNaseT_1
Research Abstract
Ribonuclease Tl (RNase Tl) is a guanosine-specific ribonuclease that cleaves the 3',5'-phosphodiester linkage of single-stranded RNA. Because of its high specificity, RNase Tl has been a useful enzyme for RNA sequencing since its discovery together with RNase A which is specific for cytosine and uridine. RNase Tl is a small, stable globular protein (104 amino acids, Mr 11000), hence it has been studied by many methods such as protein chemistry, enzyme kinetics and physicochemistry (NMR, CD) etc. The tertiary structure of RNase Tl-2'-GMP complex was solved by X-ray crystallography. Following this study, we initiated a study by protein engineering to solve the problem of how RNase Tl recognizes RNA molecule and catalyzes its hydrolysis.
We synthesized the gene for RNase Tl and succeeded in expressing it in E. coli by the fused-protein and secretion methods, and also prepared many mutants by site-directed mutagenesis. The enzyme kinetics of these mutants were analyzed by using pGpC as a su … More bstrate. Mutants which we made were grouped into the following two categories based on their functions.
(1) Mutants at the guanine base recognition residues, Tyr 42, Asn 43, Asn 44, Tyr 45 and Glu 46. The guanine base is assumed to be recognized by RNase Tl through two types of interactions, hydrogen bonding and stacking, at the Tyr 42 to Glu 46 site from the results of X-ray analysis. We were able to characterize the function of side chains of Asn 43, Asn 44 and Glu 46, which interacts with the guanine base by hydrogen-bonding, from the kinetic data. By chainging Tyr 45 to Trp, the stacking effect was increased and this mutant showed a higher nucleolytic activity than that of the native RNase Tl.
(2) Catalytic residues, His 40, Glu 58, Arg 77 and His 92. The roles of catalytic residues, His 40, Glu 58 and His 92, has been speculated from the results obtained mainly from chemical modification experiments. However, we proposed a new reaction mechanism by utilizing the site-directed mutagenesis method. Less