Synthesis of Antitumor Antibiotics and their Model Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masayuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Tokushima, 薬学部, 教授 (40027066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Kouhei  (Assistan : Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Tokushima, 薬学部, 助手 (90145011)
KUBOTA Seiju  (President) : The University of Tokushima, 学長 (60035532)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCarzinophilin / Azinomycin / Neocarzinostatin / Antibiotic / Chemical Structure / Chemical Synthesis / DNAの切断 / 紫外線 / 抗腫瘍活性 / NDAの切断 / 絶対配置
Research Abstract
Carzinophilin (CZ) and Neocarzinostatin Chromophore (NCS-Chr) are well known antitumor antibiotics, the structures of which are still not established. We predicted that cz is the same compound as Azinomycin which has been isolated by the research group of SS-Pharm, Co., and confirmed that by the synthesis of its left moiety. For the total synthesis of CZ (Azinomycin), we established the effective synthetic methods. In relation to the in vivo antitumor mechanisms of NCS-Chr, we synthesized oligo-N-methyl pyrrole derivatives by use of novel and efficient method. The DNA-cleaving activity of synthetic compounds under photo irradiation was investigated. Other heterocyclic compounds such as AK-toxin and some thiadiazoles were synthesized in order to search effective antitumor compounds. The test of bioactivities of synthetic compounds is under progress.