Total Synthesis of (-)-Gephylotoxin 223AB via Asymmetric 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI Chihiro  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (80057330)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAsymmetric 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition / Nitrone / (S)-Allyl Ether / Inside Alkoxy Transition State / (-)-Coniine / (+) -モノモリン I / 不斉1,3ー双極子環付加反応 / (+)-モノモリン I
Research Abstract
Asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of nitrones by using a chiral allyl ether as a dipolarophile and application to an enantioselective synthesis of (-)-coniine and (+)-monomorine I has been investigated. The cyclic and acyclic nitrones were allowed to react with (s)-3-benzyloxy-1-heptene, resulting in the preferential formation (3:1) of the (2R,3aS)-and (3S,5R)-isoxazolidine derivatives, respectively, predicted by application of the inside alkoxy more reactive conformation in a transition state. These cycloadducts were enantiomerically converted to (-)-coniine and (+)-monomorine I,respectively.