Analysis of biological active substances by high-performance liquid chromatography with coulometric detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1988)
Tohoku University (1987)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教授 (90004605)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh-performance liquid chromatography / Coulometric detection / Electrophore / Ferrocene / Thiol / compound / Fatty acid / Optical active carboxylic acid / 7-ロメトリック検出 / カルボン酸 / アミン
Research Abstract
High-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) with electrochemical deteclion(ECD) is a useful method for the determination of trace components in complex matrices because of its excellent selectivity and sensitivity in previous studies, we proposed novel ferrocene reagents for the precolumn labeling of hydroxy compounds and glucuronides in HPLC-ECD. As the ferrocene derivative undergoes facile oxidation and the product is in turn readily reduced, it can be detected selectively in the presence of other electroactive compounds, such as phenols and aromatic amines.
This project has dealt with the preparation and properties of derivatization reagents having ferrocene as an electrophore for the determination of fatty acids and thiol compounds by HPLC-ECD. 3-Bromoacetyl-1,1'-dimethylferrocene and N-(ferrocenyl)maleimide were most favorable reagents for derivatization of fatty acids and thiol compounds, respectively. According to these data N-(ferrocenyl)maleimide was applied to the determination of glutathione in human blood ant the coulometric detection has been proved to be highly selective ans sensitive for the determination of biological active substances.
New derivatization methods using chiral ferroene reagents have been also developed for the optical resolution of carboxylic acids by HPLC-ECD. The diastereomeric amide formed from R-(-)-1-ferrocenylethylamine and -arylpropionic acid enantiomers were efficiently resolved within 20 min by reversed-phase chromatography with satisfactory sensitivity.