Drug Delivery System of Insulin and Calcitonin through the Scrotum of Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Katsuhiko  School of Medicine Kobe University, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60025707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Takayoshi  School of Medicine Kobe University, Research Associate, 医学部, 講師 (50144564)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsScrotum / Percutaneous Absorption / Insulin / Cyclosporin A / Drug Delivery System(DDS) / Corneum / Peptide / 角質層 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the absorption mechanism of peptide drugs through the scrotum, pharmaceutical, pharmacological, and histological studies were performed. Insulin and cycolsporin A were selected as model peptide, and following results were obtained.
1. Absorption of Insulin through the Scrotum: (1) Insuliin was hardly absorbed through the sctotum of rats when no enhancer was added in insulin solution. (2) The absorption of insulin throgh the scrotum was greatly enhanced by the addition of azone and salicylic acid which remove the corneum of scrotum. the removal of corneum with adhesive tape also enahanced the insulin absorption, indicating importance of corneum as a transport barrier. (3) The enhanced absorption was abserved when iontophoresis was used, however the skin irritation and ski damage were observed simultaneously.
2. Absorption of Cyclosporin A through the Scrotum: (1) The absorption of cyclosporin A was enhanced by the concomitant administration of azone and dimethylsulfoxide, though its absourption was limited without any enhancer. (2) The histological obsevation indicated the correlation between absorption and thickness of corneum.